Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy will explain how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and make use of your personal information.

Privacy Policy Overview

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Use of Information Collected Through Our Website

The use of information collected through our website shall be limited to the purpose of providing the information, products, technical support, and services for which the Client has engaged HotLine.

User Data

HotLine respects the privacy of our Customers and the privacy of their data. All user information contained within the electronic communications, attached documents, forms, surveys and documents you may use from HotLine are governed by the HotLine Terms of Use.

HotLine uses GoDaddy hosting and email servers to host our website, process our contact forms, and store a backup copy of your submissions. HotLine is not responsible for any data breaches or loss of data caused by GoDaddy. Once HotLine receives your submission (via GoDaddy's servers), a local copy of your form submissions are stored on HotLine's company computers.

You retain all rights to your data. All user data uploaded to HotLine is stored in a personalized and secure location. We will not utilize, sell, or rent your data and only you may gain access to your data.

We will use your name and email address to send emails to you. You may choose to stop receiving emails from us by using our unsubscribe page, calling 877-881-2980, or contact us here.

We will use your name and phone number to communicate with you by phone. You may choose to cancel phone communications from us by contacting us here or calling 877-881-2980.

Data Collection

We collect the e-mail addresses and certain personal information of those who communicate with us via e-mail, telephone, or regular mail.

We also collect certain information regarding which pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the users, such as any surveys HotLine might conduct.

When you request a quote from HotLine, we ask for the following information: your name, your telephone number, and a valid e-mail address at which we may contact you. Customers of HotLine are also asked to provide their postal and/or delivery address and provide payment information.

If you are contacting us from Canada or the EU, you are transferring such information into the United States and you hereby consent to such transfer.

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

HotLine may also collect and analyze from visitors and users certain information regarding the use of the HotLine website and products available therein. Information collected may include but is not limited to website traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, etc.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as payment processing. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Use of Information

We may use personal information to provide the Products and Services you’ve requested. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the HotLine website, and improve the quality and types of products and services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and customers to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to users.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal proceedings, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • in certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements,
  • to investigate potential violations of HotLine's Website Use and Terms of Service Policy,

Links to Other websites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of HotLine, Inc. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

HotLine and our analytics provider use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Local Storage Objects (HTML 5)

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Analytics/ Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may or may not include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, operating system, date and time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us here.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our website may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Data Retention

HotLine, Inc. will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide services to our customers. HotLine, Inc. will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

HotLine has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. HotLine attempts to protect users information through the use of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but NO GUARANTEE CAN BE MADE THAT YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

When you enter your information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us here.

Requests for Personal Information Copies or Removal of Data

If you wish to receive a copy of your information or remove your information for any reason, please contact us here.

Please be aware that HotLine may for a time retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our data stores and databases. We will make reasonable efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical. We will respond to your request for a copy of your information within 30 business days.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business product and service provider, HotLine does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from, users under 13 years of age.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information.

We will make good faith efforts to provide you with current copies of your personal information we have on file and either to correct inaccurate data or to delete such data at your request.

We reserve the right to retain your data for ongoing legitimate business purposes between you and HotLine or prior to the settlement of any disputes.

When requests come to HotLine with regard to personal information, we ask the inquirer to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. We will respond to these requests within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you products and services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will post notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions

For other questions about HotLine's Privacy Policy contact us here or by postal mail at:

HotLine, Inc.
PO Box 1999
Granby, CO, 80446-1999 USA